State v. Danielson
[…] The defense of insanity has two elements: (1) that the defendant had a mental disease at the time of the acts charged; and (2) that this mental disease impaired his ability to such an extent that either (i) he did not understand the nature and consequences of what he was doing; or (ii) he did not know the difference between right and wrong with respect to what he was doing. State v. Brennauer, 314 Neb. 782, 993 N.W.2d 305 (2023). Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2203(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that:

Any person prosecuted for an offense may plead that he or she is not responsible by reason of insanity at the time of the offense and in such case the burden shall be upon the defendant to prove the defense of not responsible by reason of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. No evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing his or her insanity shall be admitted in the trial of the case unless notice of intention to rely upon the insanity defense is given to the county attorney and filed with the court not later than sixty days before trial.

We determine the record is insufficient to adequately review this claim.