State v. Daniels
[…] The State responds that the indictment was sufficient. We agree with the State.

A defendant subject to enhanced penalties as a multiple offender must be given notice that he or she is subject to mandatorily increased punishment for a second or subsequent DUI offense in order to comply with due process. In the prosecution of second or subsequent offenders, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-411(b)(2) requires that the indictment or charging instrument allege the prior convictions, "setting forth the time and place of each prior conviction or convictions."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires an indictment to "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language ... in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment...." Generally, an indictment is valid "if it provides sufficient information ‘(1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from double jeopardy.’ " State v.