State v. Daniel B.
[…] Resendiz-Ponce , 549 U.S. 102, 107, 127 S.Ct. 782, 166 L.Ed.2d 591 (2007) (noting that under Model Penal Code, as well as common law, "mere intent to violate a ... criminal statute is not punishable as an attempt unless it is also accompanied by significant conduct").

Solicitation to commit murder is a class C felony punishable by "a term not less than one year nor more than ten years"; General Statutes § 53a-35a (1) (A)(7) ; whereas attempt to commit murder is a class B felony punishable by "a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years ...." General Statutes § 53a-35a (1) (A)(6) ; see also General Statutes § 53a-51 ("[a]ttempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a class B felony"); General Statutes § 53a-179a (b) ("[i]nciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony"). The defendant was sentenced to twenty years of incarceration, execution suspended after fifteen years, and five years of probation with special conditions.