State v. Daniel B.
[…] Sorabella , 277 Conn. 155, 180, 891 A.2d 897, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 821, 127 S.Ct. 131, 166 L.Ed.2d 36 (2006). Accordingly, the defendant is free to emphasize to the jury what he had left to do to commit the crime. The main focus, however, will be on what the defendant "has already done." Model Penal Code and Commentaries, supra, § 5.01, comment 6 (a), p. 329; id., p. 331. We conclude, therefore, that, in holding that there was sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction of attempt to commit murder under the substantial step provision of § 53a-49 (a) (2), the Appellate Court properly construed § 53a-49 (a) (2) by focusing on what the defendant had already done in determining that his conduct constituted a "substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission" of murder. See State v. Daniel B. , supra, 164 Conn. App. at 334–35, 137 A.3d 837.

For two reasons, we find unpersuasive the defendant's reliance on this court's language in State v.