State v. Daniel B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sorabella , 277 Conn. 155, 180–81, 891 A.2d 897, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 821, 127 S.Ct. 131, 166 L.Ed.2d 36 (2006) ; see also State v. Lapia , 202 Conn. 509, 514–15, 522 A.2d 272 (1987) ("[t]he mere preparation to do something, absent an act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of a specific offense, is insufficient to sustain a conviction for criminal attempt").

Pursuant to § 53a-49 (b), "[c]onduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step ... unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose...." General Statutes § 53a-49 (b). "This formulation is used to distinguish acts of preparation from acts of perpetration" and it "requires more than a mere start of a line of conduct leading to the attempt." (Emphasis added.)