State v. Daniel B.
[…] Id., at 171, 782 A.2d 209 ; see also State v. Damato , 105 Conn. App. 335, 343–45, 937 A.2d 1232 (holding that evidence was sufficient to support defendant's conviction of attempted murder because defendant did not just solicit hitman, he also followed victim and surveilled victim's residence), cert. denied, 286 Conn. 920, 949 A.2d 481 (2008).

General Statutes § 53a-179a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits ... the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
"(b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony."