State v. Daniel
[…] The person so selected is then designated by the Chief Justice to sit. T.C.A. 16-15-209(a)(2)." While the Appellant suggests that the procedural requirements of section 209(a)(2) were not strictly followed, she nevertheless asserts that this statutory provision is inapplicable when the "sitting judge cannot perform his duties."

Regardless, the specific provisions of Title 17 challenged by the Appellant and Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-209 (2003) are not exclusive of the supreme court's authority to designate judges. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-3-501 (2003) provides that "[i]n order to ensure the harmonious, efficient and uniform operation of the judicial system of the state, the supreme court is hereby granted and clothed with general supervisory control over the inferior courts of the state." Moreover, the powers of the supreme court are full, plenary and discretionary.