State v. Daniel
[…] Cigna Property and Casualty Ins. Co., 33 S.W.3d 733, 739 (Tenn. 2000). "Although opinions of the Attorney General are not binding on courts, government officials rely upon them for guidance, therefore [such] opinion[s] [are] entitled to considerable deference." (citing State v. Black, 897 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Tenn. 1995)). The Attorney General's opinion addressed the questions:

Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-116(a) provides in pertinent part:

When any of the judges of the circuit courts, criminal court, other special courts, or courts of general sessions . . . is unable from sickness or other physical disability to attend and hold any of the courts at the time and place required by law, the governor shall appoint and commission a special judge who shall have the same qualifications as the regular judge to attend and hold such courts for and during the absence or disability of any such judges.

(1) In the event that a Judge of the Hamilton County General Sessions Court becomes disabled due to an illness that may require a lengthy period of recovery (at least six months), may a special judge be appointed to serve during the period of such disability?