State v. Daniel
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-209 as relevant provides:

(a) If the judge of a court of general sessions or juvenile court finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, such judge may seek a special judge in accordance with the requirements of and in the numerical sequence designated by this section:

. .

(2) In a county with only one (1) general sessions judge or juvenile court judge, the judge shall seek to find any current, former, or retired judge, who will, by mutual agreement, sit as special judge. The special judge shall serve by designation of the chief justice of the supreme court.

T.C.A. § 16-15-209(a)(2).

The Appellant contends that the "Supreme Court has no authority under Title 17, Rule 11 or T.C.A. § 16-15-209 to appoint a successor" to the office of judge of the juvenile court of Marion County.