State v. Dandurant
[…] The defendant, who was only two months shy of her eighteenth birthday with an education through the eleventh grade was no stranger to the criminal justice system. At the suppression hearing she testified that she had been arrested at least twenty times previously, and had her rights explained to her at least fifteen times. She had been at the Youth Development Center for various periods of time since age twelve and had been to court on numerous occasions.

Minors who are involved in alleged criminal or delinquent activity are governed by the provisions of RSA chapter 169-B. RSA 169-B:25 (Supp. 1988) provides for trial as an adult, on petition of the county attorney, and RSA 169-B:26 (Supp. 1988) provides that "a minor who is charged with an act of delinquency committed after [her] seventeenth birthday may petition the court to be tried as an adult and to have [her] case dealt with in the same manner as any other criminal prosecution." The defendant, in May of 1986, when she was seventeen, petitioned the court to be treated as an adult, with the advice of counsel, and pled guilty to resisting arrest. For this she was sentenced to the house of correction, an adult facility.

RSA 169-B:27 (Supp. 1988) provides that "[a]ny minor who has been tried and convicted as an adult shall henceforth be treated as an adult for all purposes in connection with any criminal offense with which said minor may be charged." (Emphasis added.) We interpret statutes by their plain meaning, Chasan v. Village District of Eastman, 128 N.H. 807, 819, 523 A.2d 16, 24 (1986), and this broad language includes interrogation. This court in State v.