State v. D'Andrea
[…] The defendant was charged with eight counts, including operating while under the influence in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 14-227a(a) and manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 53a-56b(a). On March 8, 2004, the defendant moved to suppress the test results on the ground that the search and seizure of the defendant's blood violated the fourth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution and article first, §§ 7, 8 and 9, of the Connecticut constitution.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 14-227a(a) provides in relevant part:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.

A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105 . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content.