State v. D'Andrea
[…] Williams, 467 U.S. 431, 447, 104 S.Ct. 2501, 81 L.Ed.2d 377 (1984). Gavaletz testified that had he not been informed that the defendant's blood had been drawn, he would have conducted a field sobriety test, asked the defendant to consent to a blood, breath or urine test and otherwise would have processed the defendant as any other operator suspected of driving under the influence. The state argues that such procedure would have inevitably led to discovery of evidence of the defendant's blood alcohol content. General Statutes (Rev. to 2003). § 14-227b(a) in relevant part provides that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine . . ." Subsection (b) of § 14-227b provides that if an operator refuses to submit to such a test "the test shall not be given." This subsection also allows for evidence of such refusal to be used in a criminal prosecution and for suspension of the operator's driver's license.