State v. D'Andrea
[…] The consent of the defendant cannot be presumed; he could have refused to submit to testing upon penalty of having such refusal used against him in court and suspension of his license to drive. Therefore, § 14-227b does not support the state's inevitable discovery argument.

The state also maintains that because the accident involved in this case resulted in a fatality, the police were entitled to a blood sample from the defendant. In support of this argument, the state cites General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 14-227c, which provides in relevant part: "As part of the investigation of any motor vehicle accident resulting in a fatality, the Chief Medical Examiner . . . an associate medical examiner, a pathologist . . . or an authorized assistant medical examiner . . . shall order that a blood sample be taken from the body of any operator or pedestrian who dies as a result of such accident. Such blood samples shall be examined for the presence and concentration of alcohol . . . To the extent provided by law, a blood or breath sample may also be obtained from any surviving operator whose motor vehicle is involved in such an accident . . . The blood samples obtained from the surviving operator shall be examined for the presence and concentration of alcohol . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of § 14-227c stands in opposition to the state's inevitable discovery argument.