State v. Damon C.
[…] Id. ¶ 9; see, e.g., State v. Favela, 1978-NMSC-010, ¶ 7, 91 N.M. 476, 576 P.2d 282 (per curiam), overruled on other grounds by Pitts, 1986-NMSC-011, ¶ 9. Finally, it stated that "the intent of the Legislature in enacting [the CDM statute] was to extend the broadest possible protection to children" and that it has "consistently rejected narrow constructions of the statute that would limit its usefulness in protecting children." Pitts, 1986-NMSC-011, ¶ 10. 9} The statute at issue here mirrors the CDM statute. Section 30-6A-3(D) states:
It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
(Emphasis added.) We note that, prior to 2001, the statute read "[i]t is unlawful for any person . . ." and "[a]ny person who violates . . ." Compare § 30-6A-3(C) (1993) with § 30-6A-3(D) (2001).