State v. Dalton
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court has determined that the state, as the respondent in a criminal appeal, may "raise alternative arguments on appeal in defense of the underlying decision when there are sufficient facts in the record for the appellate court to consider the alternative theories, there is legal support for the arguments, and the alternative grounds would not expand the relief previously granted." State v. Grunig, 660 N.W.2d 134, 137 (Minn. 2003). The state has provided such an alternative argument in this case, asserting that the evidence was otherwise admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

Section 634.20 provides that "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (emphasis added). "The rationale for the admissibility of such evidence is to show the `strained relationship' of the parties and is relevant to establishing motive and intent." State v. Bell, 703 N.W.2d 858, 861 (Minn.