State v. Dalton
[…] State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 758 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). While evidentiary rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion, the "[c]onstruction of a statute or rule of evidence is a question of law subject to de novo review." State v. McCurry, 770 N.W.2d 553, 559 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Oct. 28, 2009).

During trial, the state sought to introduce the phone calls under section 634.20, which the district court denied as they were not "of such similar conduct." The state withdrew its request to introduce the fifth-degree assault under section 634.20.

A. Phone Calls in Violation of the No-Contact Order

Section 634.20 states that "`[s]imilar conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; or violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1." Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (emphasis added). The state contends that appellant's phone calls to P.K. in violation of the no-contact order constitute "similar conduct."