State v. Dale
[…] Br. of Respondent at 7. Thus, this case involves a material alteration not present in Mark and Marshall. The money orders did not correctly identify the purchaser, and thus were not the documents they purported to be.

Ms. Dale's argument is further undermined by Washington's forgery statute. Ms. Dale ignores the statutory provisions of forgery, which provide that a person is guilty of forgery if with intent to injure or defraud, "[h]e possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged." RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). A forged instrument is defined as "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered." RCW 9A.60.010(7). RCW 9A.60.010(5) defines to "falsely complete" as "transform[ing] an incomplete written instrument into a complete one by adding or inserting matter, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it." Thus, to prove that Ms. Dale possessed a forged instrument, the State had to show that Ms. Dale filled in the money orders without the owner's permission.

The evidence establishes that Ms. Dale completed the money orders by filling in her name and then signing them. Ms.