State v. Curiel
[…] Count 1 of the information alleged, in part, that Defendant "did enter the dwelling house of [Victim] . . . without authorization or permission[.]" Count 3 of the information alleged, in part, that Defendant "did knowingly enter" Victim's premises "and damaged or destroyed a . . . back door[.]" Taken together, these allegations contain the essential elements of breaking and entering. See NMSA 1978, § 30-14-8(A) (1981) ("Breaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling . . . where entry is obtained . . . by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the . . . dwelling[.]").