State v. Curet
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the court improperly denied her motion to suppress evidence seized by the police following a warrantless entry into her apartment because, under the totality of the circumstances, it was unreasonable for the police officers to believe that an emergency existed or exigent circumstances permitted warrantless entry into her apartment. We agree with the defendant and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the court.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution."

The court found the following facts in its ruling on the defendant's motion to suppress.