State v. Cuellar
[…] ¶ 4 Cuellar's reliance on State v. Marshall, 37 Wash.App. 127, 678 P.2d 1308, review denied, 101 Wash.2d 1017, 101 Wash.2d 1017 (1984), is misplaced. The assault charge in Marshall involved a statutory alternative means that encompassed resisting arrest. See RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a). Unlike RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a), RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) does not include resisting arrest as a necessary element. Marshall is therefore distinguishable. See also State v. Godsey, 131 Wash.App. 278, 289, 127 P.3d 11 (resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a)), review denied, 158 Wash.2d 1022, 149 P.3d 379 (2006).

Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a), a person commits third degree assault if he or she “with intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another.”

¶ 5 The trial court correctly concluded that resisting arrest was not a lesser included offense of third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g).

¶ 6 Affirmed.