State v. Cuba
[…] See id. Accordingly, we similarly reject the State's arguments here.

The provision of the mandatory-blood-draw statute relied on by the State in Villarreal and in Molden was subsection 724.012(b)(3)(B), which requires the taking of a sample if a person has been arrested for driving while intoxicated and has previously been convicted of driving while intoxicated "on two or more" prior occasions. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B). That subsection is applicable to this case as well, but the State also relies on subsection 724.012(b)(1)(C), which requires that a sample be taken if a person has been arrested for driving while intoxicated and if the person was the driver of a car "in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense" and if "the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident . . . an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment." Id. § 724.012(b)(1)(C).