State v. Crumpton
[…] (I) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.
OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4).

Crumpton argues that "all of the[se] . . . acts contemplate actual, in-person contact." By their plain language and common definitions, however, masturbation, bestiality, lewd exhibition of the genitals, and some of the other listed crimes most certainly neither contemplate nor require for their execution either the physical presence of, or physical contact with, another human being. See OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4) (B), (C), (D), (H). By contrast, OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4) (G) by its plain terms requires "[p]hysical contact . . . with . . . any person's unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a female's nude breasts[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) We will not read into a statute language that the legislature chose not to include. City of Suwanee v. Padgett, 364 Ga.App. 34, 36 (2) (873 S.E.2d 712) (2022).

The definition that tracks the language of the indictment occurs at OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4) (D): "[l]ewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." By its plain language, OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4) does not define this action as requiring that the "exhibition" occur "in-person," i. e., when two people are physically present with or proximate to one another.