State v. Crumpton
[…] The indictment charged Crumpton "with the offense of IMPROPER SEXUAL CONTACT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN THE FIRST DEGREE (OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b.2))." An earlier version of the statute was in force when Crumpton was charged, but the statute has since been amended. The then-effective version of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b.2) (2021) provided that "[a] person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexually explicit conduct with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor." (Emphasis supplied.)

Ga. L. 2021, p. 384, § 6 and Ga. L. 2021, p. 516, § 1 (effective July 1, 2021 -May 1, 2022).

The charging language of the indictment, however, actually tracks the language of a different Code section, OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) (2021), which provides:

An employee . . . commits the offense of improper sexual contact by [an] employee . . . in the first degree when such employee . . . knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with another person whom such employee . . . knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously: [] Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee or agent[.]
(Emphasis supplied.)

1. The trial court's order examined both OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b.2) (sexually explicit conduct by a person in a position of trust), the numeric segment of the statute cited in the indictment, as well as OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) (sexually explicit conduct by an employee), which contains the statutory language used in the indictment. The trial court determined that both portions of the statute criminalized only in-person acts.