State v. Crumpton
[…] The plain language of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1), however, shows that the phrase "the offense of improper sexual contact" is, as the wording clearly indicates, the name of the offense itself - not a material element of the offense. This offense is then defined in the statute by the actual material element of the offense: Knowingly engaging in "sexually explicit conduct" with another. Id.

To further illustrate this point, we note that, by contrast, improper "sexual contact" is itself a material element of the offense of second degree improper sexual contact pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (c) (1), which provides that:

A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by [an] employee . . . in the second degree when such employee . . . knowingly engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with another person whom such employee . . . knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously: [] Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee . . . [.]"
(Emphasis supplied.) As is plain from the language of the statute, "sexually explicit conduct" is specifically excluded from the second-degree crime (OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (c) (1)) but is a material element of the first-degree crime (OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1)) charged herein.

OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (e) (1) reiterates the legislature's intent to differentiate the meanings of "conduct" and "contact" in this context, as it provides: "This Code section shall not apply to sexually explicit conduct or sexual contact between individuals lawfully married to each other." (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (10) provides that "'sexually explicit conduct' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section OCGA § 16-12-100." The version of OCGA § 16-12-100 (2017) effective at the time of the crime provided that:

"Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated: