State v. Crumpton
[…] State, 357 Ga.App. 663, 672 (4) (c) (849 S.E.2d 271) (2020).

In support of this argument, Crumpton points to Vines v. State, 269 Ga. 438, 438-439 (499 S.E.2d 630) (1998), arguing that in a case where the defendant was charged with child molestation for having sexually explicit telephone conversations with a child, the Supreme Court overturned the trial court's grant of a general demurrer, finding that acts of child molestation had to be committed in person. Unlike the statute at issue here, however, the plain language of the statute at issue in Vines - OCGA § 16-6-4 - provided that child molestation occurred when a person did "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years ...." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA §§ 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) and 16-12-100 (a) (4) (D), see also OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5), contain no language requiring any act to be "in the presence" of the victim.