State v. Crumpton
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hill v. State, 257 Ga.App. 82, 84 (1) (570 S.E.2d 395) (2002); accord Morris v. State, 310 Ga.App. 126, 131 (3) (712 S.E.2d 130) (2011) ("It is immaterial what the offense is called in the indictment as long as the averments of the presentment are such as to describe an offense against the laws of the State.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

On its face, the indictment fails to charge the essential elements of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b.2). Budhani, 306 Ga. at 319 (1) (a). It does not allege that Crumpton was a person "in a position of trust," which OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (5.1) defines as "an individual with whom a parent, guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis of a minor has entered into an agreement entrusting such individual with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor[.]" Nor does the indictment allege that Crumpton had "entered into an agreement" entrusting her with A. W.'s supervision or education, as required by OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (5.1), (b.2). We thus need not reach the issue of whether OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b.2) criminalizes only in-person acts.