State v. Crumpton
[…] Other definitions in OCGA § 16-12-100 support this conclusion. For example, OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5) includes photographs within its purview, defining "[v]isual medium" as "any film, photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium." Its wording clearly contemplates the showing or viewing of images by a victim with no requirement linked to OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) that the perpetrator be "in person" or physically present with the victim. Likewise, OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (2) defines "[p]erformance" as "any play, dance, or exhibit to be shown to or viewed by an audience." (Emphasis supplied.)