State v. Crumpton
[…] In all interpretations of statutes, we must "look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy." OCGA § 1-3-1 (a). Further, "we presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant." (Citation omitted.) Mitchell v. State, 343 Ga.App. 116, 117 (806 S.E.2d 226) (2017). "[W]hat is paramount is that a penal statute must always be interpreted strictly against the State and in favor of human liberty." Glover v. State, 272 Ga. 639, 641(533 S.E.2d 374) (2000).

OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1), in pertinent part, provides that an employee "commits the offense of improper sexual contact . . . when such employee . . . knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with another person" whom she knows or reasonably should have known is a student at the school where she is employed. (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) provides some definitions for this Code section. For example, OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (9) defines "[s]exual contact" as "any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person." The portion of the statute under which Crumpton was charged, OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1), uses a slightly different term, "improper sexual contact."