State v. Crudup
[…] According to defendant, the trial court was required to find his proposed mitigating factors because evidence of their existence was both uncontradicted and manifestly credible. See State v. Pigott, 331 N.C. 199, 214, 415 S.E.2d 555, 564 (1992) (noting that "when evidence of the existence of a statutory mitigating factor is both uncontradicted and manifestly credible, the trial court's failure to find that factor must be deemed error").

This principle does not apply to this case, however, because the trial court imposed a presumptive-range sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(c) (2009) (emphasis added) specifically provides that the trial court must make "findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences. . . ." Because the trial court, in this case, "entered a sentence within the presumptive range, the court did not err by declining to formally find or act on defendant's proposed mitigating factors, regardless whether evidence of their existence was uncontradicted and manifestly credible."