State v. Crooms
[…] State v. Brice ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 806 S.E.2d 32, 36 (2017) (quoting State v. Ray, 274 N.C. 556, 562, 164 S.E.2d 457, 461 (1968)). "A criminal pleading . . . is fatally defective if it fails to state some essential and necessary element of the offense of which the defendant is found guilty." Brice at ___, 806 S.E.2d 32, 36 (2017) (quoting State v. Ellis, 368 N.C. 342, 344, 776 S.E.2d 675, 677 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

Here, Defendant was charged with accessory before the fact to murder under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2. That statute provides in relevant part, "[a]ll distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2017).

By enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2, the General Assembly abandoned the distinction between accessory before the fact to murder and murder.