State v. Crooms
[…] Defendant claims the trial court committed plain error when it failed to give the additional special instruction, N.C.P.I.-Crim. 206.10A, which states, "If you find the defendant guilty of murder in the first degree, you must then determine whether his conviction was based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of one or more principals, co-conspirators, or accessories to this crime."

Section 14-5.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes states, in pertinent part:

[I]f a person who heretofore would have been guilty and punishable as an accessory before the fact is convicted of a capital felony, and the jury finds that his conviction was based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of one or more principals, coconspirators, or accessories to the crime, he shall be guilty of a Class B2 felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2017) (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute shows the legislature intended for defendants who are accessories before the fact to a capital crime should not receive the death penalty where the sole evidence against them was the uncorroborated testimony of a co-conspirator. Put another way, this statute prevents defendants, who were at most accessories before the fact to a capital crime, from receiving the death penalty when their conviction was based solely on uncorroborated testimony.

The record in this case indicates the District Attorney elected not to try Defendant capitally. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 requires all capital proceedings to be recorded in full. This did not occur here. Both parties made their opening statements off the record. Additionally, the State did not seek any sentencing enhancements, and the jury did not receive a corresponding sentencing instruction. Because Defendant in this case was not capitally tried or convicted, it was not necessary for the trial court to instruct the jury to determine whether or not Defendant's conviction was based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of another principal, coconspirator or accessory to the crime. This assignment of error is overruled.

In his fourth assignment of error, Defendant contends the trial court committed plain error when it failed to instruct the jury Defendant could not be both a principal and an accessory to murder.