State v. Craven
[…] In fact, as the court instructed, jurors are court officers with an obligation to set aside their biases and intellectually apply the law to the facts even if the result is personally distasteful or disappointing. The prosecutor urged the jury to rely upon their emotions and instincts when weighing the facts alleged. It was improper for the prosecutor to insist a juror should "feel right" and have a decision "make sense" in the heart and in the gut when reaching a verdict.

See RCW 4.44.260 (a juror's duty is to reach a verdict "according to the law and evidence as given them on the trial"); see also 11 Washington Practice, Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 1.02, at 22 (4th ed. 2016) ("As jurors, you are officers of this court. You must not let your emotions overcome your rational thought process.