State v. Crane
[…] Each demurred to the complaint, challenging the underlying statute as unconstitutional. The trial courts sustained the demurrers, concluding that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, and dismissed the complaints. The state appeals. We reverse.

State v. Bradford, 46 Or. App. 492, 612 P.2d 742; State v. Llewellyn, 46 Or. App. 492, 612 P.2d 742 (1980).

ORS 162.315 provides that:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally resists a person known by him to be a peace officer in making an arrest.

"(2) 'Resists', as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.

"(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided he was acting under color of his official authority.

"(4) Resisting arrest is a Class A Misdemeanor."