State v. Crane
[…] App. 133, 139, 583 P.2d 587 (1978); see also State v. Miller, 35 Or. App. 207, 582 P.2d 1378 (1978), vacated on other grounds 36 Or. App. 859, 585 P.2d 772 (1978); City of Klamath Falls v. Winters, 42 Or. App. 223, 600 P.2d 478 (1979), rev allowed (1980). We are persuaded now that even this limitation is too narrow, and that the right must exist wherever the arrest is being effected by means of force in excess of that authorized by law. Our opinion in the above cases are modified accordingly.

Respondents next two arguments are somewhat intertwined: They argue that subsection (2) of ORS 162.315 is both vague and overbroad. Specifically, they challenge the phrase "or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person," and the inclusion of "threats" in the conduct that is prohibited.

In some cases, the doctrines of vagueness and overbreath are distinguishable; in others they overlap.