State v. Cram
[…] RCW 9.94A.703(3) authorizes the trial court to impose certain specific conditions as part of any term of community custody, including:

(c) Participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services; [and]
(d) Participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.
(Emphasis added).

In addition, RCW 9.94A.703(4) authorizes the trial court to impose enumerated "special conditions" where certain circumstances are present. RCW 9.94A.703(4)(a) provides:

In sentencing an offender convicted of a crime of domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, if the offender has a minor child, or if the victim of the offense for which the offender was convicted has a minor child, the court may order the offender to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator program approved under RCW 26.50.150.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 10.99.020(5) defines "domestic violence" very broadly to include a wide variety of crimes committed by one family or household member against another.

B. Relationship Between RCW 9.94A.703(3) and RCW 9.94A.703(4)(a)