State v. Coyle
[…] Prior to trial, defendant moved to suppress the seized evidence on the ground the officers violated the knock and wait rule. The trial court ruled that the officers were relieved from complying with this rule because of (1) exigent circumstances; i.e., an open window offered defendant an avenue of escape into an unlighted area and difficult terrain, and (2) the statements of Mr. Tomlison, overheard by the officers, waived any right of privacy of the defendant to be protected under the rule. It is contended the trial court erred in this ruling.

[1] RCW 10.31.040 provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

The restrictions on forcible entry are not inflexible, but are based on an evaluation of the reasonableness of the entry under the circumstances of the particular case. State v. Edwards, 20 Wn. App. 648, 651, 581 P.2d 154 (1978).