State v. Cox
[…] State v. Cox, 50 Conn. App. 175, 176-77, 718 A.2d 60 (1998). The Appellate Court rejected the defendant's arguments and affirmed his conviction. Id. We granted certification, limited to the following issues: (1) "Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that there was a sufficient evidentiary basis for the trial court's instruction on flight or consciousness of guilt?" and (2) "If the answer to the first question is no, was the error harmful?" State v. Cox, 247 Conn. 928, 719 A.2d 1170 (1998).

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm. . . ."

Having examined the record on appeal, studied the briefs and heard the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the judgment of the Appellate Court should be affirmed.