STATE v. COX
[…] Id., subd. 3 (2008).

Under the theft statute, a person commits a theft when obtaining property by intentionally deceiving an individual with a false representation, which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it was made. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(3). A false representation includes the "issuance of a check . . . knowing that the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor." Id., subd. 2(3)(i). The penalty is "imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both, if the value of the property or services stolen is more than $500 but not more than $1,000." Id., subd. 3(4).