STATE v. COX
[…] State v. Lewandowski, 443 N.W.2d 551, 553 (Minn. App. 1989). The dishonored-check statute is more specific than the general theft statute. And the statutes do not apply to the same conduct as defendant contends, providing for different offense elements and different burdens of proof.

Under the dishonored-check statue, "[w]hoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2a." Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2 (2008). A person convicted of issuing a dishonored check may be sentenced "to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the value of the dishonored check, or checks aggregated . . . is more than $500." Id., subd. 2a(a)(1), (b) (stating that the value of dishonored checks within any six-month period may be aggregated).