State v. Cox
[…] II. Response to Jury Questions

¶ 16 Defendant next contends the trial court erred by failing to respond to the jury's two questions. Assuming Defendant did not abandon this argument by his failure to set it out in his brief, in accordance with the Supreme Court's earlier Opinion in this case, we are constrained to conclude the trial court did not err by refusing to respond to the jury's two questions.

¶ 17 "After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to ... [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234 (a)(1) (2019). "When the trial court gives such additional instructions, it may also give or repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions." State v. Weddington, 329 N.C. 202, 210, 404 S.E.2d 671, 674 (1991). Furthermore, "the trial court is in the best position to determine whether further additional instructions will aid or confuse the jury in its deliberations ..." State v.