State v. Covington
[…] Defendant has been fairly informed of the charge against him and has failed to show lack of notice or prejudice.

Further, it is well-settled that Louisiana's sex offender registration requirements are not punitive, but rather, they are remedial and may be applied retroactively without violating the prohibition of the ex post facto clause. State v. Clark, 12-1296 (La. 5/7/13), ___ So.3d ____, (per curiam); Smith v. State, 10-1140 (La. 1/24/12), 84 So.3d 487, 497-98; Olivieri, 779 So.2d at 749-50. In 2007, the Louisiana Legislature reenacted and redesignated several portions of LSA-R.S. 15:542. Specifically, the penalty portion of the statute was moved to LSA-R.S. 15:542.1.4, which provides, in part:

A. (1) A person who fails to register, periodically renew and update registration, provide proof of residence or notification of change of address or other registration information, or provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information to
a law enforcement agency as provided in R.S. 15:542(C)(3), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

In Olivieri, the Louisiana Supreme Court considered an ex post facto challenge to the sex offender registration provisions.