State v. Covington
[…] The court disagreed and refused to suppress the evidence of drugs. Mr. Covington stipulated to the facts of the case and the judge found him guilty based on those stipulated facts.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

DISCUSSION

Mr. Covington argues on authority of State v. Hehman that "as a matter of public policy . . . custodial arrest[s] for minor traffic violations [are] unjustified, unwarranted, and impermissible if the defendant signs the promise to appear" before the court under RCW 46.64.015. State v. Hehman, 90 Wn.2d 45, 47, 578 P.2d 527 (1978).

RCW 46.64.015 states that when a person is arrested for a traffic violation that is punishable as a misdemeanor, "the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court." Such a notice must include space for the person's name, address, license plate number, driver's license number, and the offense.

The State responds that verification of identity was a necessary prerequisite to serving a citation.