State v. Covey
[…] According to the Supreme Court of Ohio, "[w]hen a court of appeals reverses a judgment of a trial court on the basis that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence, the appellate court sits as a "`thirteenth juror'" and disagrees with the factfinder's resolution of the conflicting testimony." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, motion for reconsideration denied (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 1451, quoting Tibbs v. Florida (1982), 457 U.S. 31, 42. In this case, the trial court, acting as the fact-finder, found appellant guilty of fourteen counts of R.C. 959.13(A)(1), which provides:

"(A) No person shall:

(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good and wholesome food and water[.]"

To be found guilty under this section, the defendant must be found to have acted recklessly. See, e.g., State v. Lapping (1991), 75 Ohio App.3d 354, 358-59, jurisdictional motion over ruled (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 1441.