State v. Cousins
[…] State v. Garvin, 166 Wn.2d 242, 249, 207 P.3d 1266 (2009). Here, Harvey does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact; thus, we consider them verities on appeal. See State v. Lohr, 164 Wn.App. 414, 418, 263 P.3d 1287 (2011). Whether undisputed facts constitute a violation of article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution is a question of law. State v. Rankin, 151 Wn.2d 689, 694, 92 P.3d 202 (2004). We review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo. Garvin, 166 Wn.2d at 249.

II. Lawful Seizure

Harvey alleges that he was seized in violation of article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution when he was ordered out of a pickup truck and asked to identify himself during a traffic stop in which he was a passenger. We disagree.

The Washington State Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Wash. Const, art. I, § 7. "Our analysis under article I, section 7 requires us to determine 'whether the State unreasonably intruded into the defendant's private affairs.'" State v. Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 219, 970 P.2d 722 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.