State v. Courtney
[…] However, the CDRA provides an exception to the imposition of a mandatory sentence and period of parole ineligibility when the parties negotiate a plea. In that circumstance, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, a prosecutor is permitted to "waive the minimum mandatory sentence specified for any offense under the CDRA." Brimage, 153 N.J. at 3. As a result, a defendant accused of a crime under the CDRA may be relieved of a mandatory sentence and period of parole ineligibility. State v. Thomas, 253 N.J. Super. 368, 373 (App. Div. 1992).

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a minimum term during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole, [or] a mandatory extended term which includes a period of parole ineligibility, . . . the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence . . . unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . which provides for a lesser sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility . . . . The negotiated plea . . . agreement may provide for a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, [or] a specified period of parole ineligibility . . . . In that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment, [or] lesser period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement.

"[T]he purpose of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 is to permit the prosecutor to make an agreement 'which provides for a lesser sentence or [lesser] period of parole ineligibility' within the 'range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law' for violating the [CDRA]."