State v. Course
[…] The trial court has discretion to impose a fine with no minimum up to $50,000. Where there is no minimum fine provided by the statute, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in omitting the fine, and no error patent exists.

Failure to Advise Defendant of Correct Time Limitation for Post-Conviction Relief

Course argues that the judge erred in failing to advise him of the time limitations for post-conviction relief under La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8.

Further, La.C.Cr.P. Art. 930.8A provides in pertinent:

A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 . . .

La.C.Cr.P. Art. 922 provides:

Art. 922. Finality of judgment on appeal

A. Within fourteen days of rendition of the judgment of the supreme court or any appellate court, in term time or out, a party may apply to the appropriate court for a rehearing. The court may act upon the application at any time.

B. A judgment rendered by the supreme court or other appellate court becomes final when the delay for applying for a rehearing has expired and no application therefor has been made.

C. If an application for a rehearing has been made timely, a judgment of the appellate court becomes final when the application is denied.

D. If an application for a writ of review is timely filed with the supreme court, the judgment of the appellate court from which the writ of review is sought becomes final when the supreme court denies the writ.

The time limit to file for post-conviction relief starts once the sentence becomes final, not from the date that it was rendered. State v. Delaune, 2000-0196 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/7/01), 780 So.2d 1098. In State ex rel. Glover v. State, 93-2330, 94-2101, 94-2197, p. 21 (La. 9/5/95), 660 So.2d 1189, 1201, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that the statute providing that a trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief does not bestow an enforceable right upon an individual defendant. In State v.