State v. Counnas
[…] Id. at 10, 18. In response, the State maintains that the Magistrate issued a well-reasoned decision in which he specifically addressed Mr. Counnas' alleged bases of error. Id. at 15.

In order to assess Mr. Counnas' likelihood of success on appeal, a brief overview of the standard of review that will apply is necessary. A Magistrate's review of a classification decision of the Sex Offender Board of Review is governed by § 11-37.1-16. That provision provides that the State has the initial "burden of going forward . . . which shall be satisfied by presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification." Sec. 11-37.1-16(a). A prima facie case is defined as a showing that "(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; [and] (2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11-37.1-16(b). After the State has made out a prima facie case, the Magistrate "shall affirm the determination [of the Board] unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination . . . is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter." Sec. 11-37.1-16(c).