State v. Coughlin
[…] The State is correct that knowledge of the illegality of firearm possession is not an element of the crime. State v. Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. at 368. The State need only prove that the defendant knew that he possessed a firearm. Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. at 368. However, RCW 9.41.047(1) requires the court to "notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record."