State v. Coughlin
[…] See Romero-Georgana, 360 Wis.2d 522, ¶¶46, 62.

II. UNANIMITY INSTRUCTIONAL ERROR (Counts 1 - 4)

¶26 Coughlin argues that a new trial is required on Counts 1 - 4 because the trial court did not instruct the jury that it was obligated to reach a unanimous consensus regarding the specific modes and the specific acts of sexual assault alleged for each count. Coughlin does not dispute that his trial counsel did not make a contemporaneous objection that the jury instructions failed to require unanimity and that this generally constitutes a forfeiture of the issue. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (failure to object at jury instruction conference "constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict").