State v. Coughlin
[…] (This is an accurate quotation of part of the definition of "sexual contact" in Wis.Stat. § 948.01(5)(a)2.)

¶67 Coughlin's argument ignores the meaning of the phrase "any object." Instead, it rests entirely on the fact that the legislature has criminalized sexual acts involving animals under statutory subparts explicitly addressing "bestiality," and from this fact Coughlin argues that it would be "surplusage" or "redundant" to interpret "any object" in the definition of "sexual contact" in Wis.Stat. § 948.01(5)(a)2. to include a "live animal." See Wis. Stat. §§ 944.18(2)(h) (criminalizing "forc[ing], coerc[ing], entic[ing], or encourag[ing] a child who has not attained the age of 13 years to engage in sexual contact with an animal"); 944.18(1)(d) (providing a definition of "sexual contact" specific to human-animal contacts); 948.01(7)(b) (defining "[s]exually explicit conduct" to include "actual or simulated" "[b]estiality").