State v. Coughlin
[…] A. Additional Background

¶29 To recap, Count 1 charged first degree sexual assault of the older nephew, with elements that include "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years," under Wis.Stat. § 948.02(1)(e). Counts 2 - 4 charged second degree sexual assault of the older nephew, with elements that include "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years," under § 948.02(2).

¶30 In the jury instructions, the trial court accurately defined these elements. The court further accurately defined for the jury the terms "sexual contact" and "sexual intercourse," which are different. See Wis JI-Criminal 2101A and 2101B.