State v. Coughlin
[…] • Count 1: Summer 1989, "sexual contact … with" the older nephew when he was younger than 13, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 948.02(1).
• Count 2: Summer 1990, "sexual contact … with" the older nephew when he was under 16, in violation of § 948.02(2).
• Count 3: Summer 1991, "sexual contact … with" the older nephew when he was under 16, in violation of § 948.02(2).
• Count 4: Summer 1992, "sexual contact … with" the older nephew when he was under 16, in violation of § 948.02(2).
• Count 5: Summer 1990, "sexual contact … with" the younger nephew when he was under 13, in violation of § 948.02(1).

First degree sexual assault of child is defined to include "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years." Wis.Stat. § 948.02(1)(e).

Second degree sexual assault of a child is defined as "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years." Wis.Stat. § 948.02(2).

¶9 After two mistrials, the jury at the third trial found Coughlin guilty of "sexual assault of a child" on each of the five counts.

¶10 The older nephew testified in part to the following.