State v. Coughlin
[…] What remains to be determined, based on evidence presented at a Machner hearing, is whether either or both counsel performed deficiently in failing to raise this issue.

Coughlin argues that we should order a new trial on Counts 1 - 4 in the interest of justice using our discretionary authority under Wis.Stat. § 752.35. Section 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
We decline to exercise our discretion in this manner because we cannot say that "the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has … miscarried," so that this case belongs to the category of "most exceptional cases" that call for this unusual remedy.