State v. Couch
[…] Couch was ordered to pay a forfeiture, costs, and fees in the amount of $143.80. Couch appeals.

Discussion Whether Couch's Ceramic Balls Are "Salvageable Material"

¶ 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 287.81(2)(a) provides that "a person who . . . [d]eposits . . . any solid waste . . . in any waters of the state" is subject to a civil forfeiture of not more than $500. "Solid waste" has the meaning given in WIS. STAT. § 289.01(33). WIS. STAT. § 287.01(10). Section 289.01(33) defines solid waste as "any . . . salvageable materials . . . resulting from . . . community activities."

WISCONSIN STAT. § 287.81(2)(a) reads, in its entirety:

(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), a person who does any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $500:

(a) Deposits or discharges any solid waste on or along any highway, in any waters of the state, on the ice of any waters of the state or on any other public or private property.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 289.01(33) states, in full: