State v. Cotton
[…] III. Did the district court err by not including a payment schedule or structure in the second restitution order?

ANALYSIS

I. Minn. Stat. § 611A.54 does not require a district court to reduce a restitution award by the amount of economic loss a crime victim can recoup from a collateral source.

Cotton argues that the district court was statutorily required to reduce the amount of restitution by the amount of funds the crime victim's daughter recouped from a collateral source, namely, the proceeds from a GoFundMe campaign. He argues that Minn. Stat. § 611A.54(1) requires the district court to reduce any restitution "to the extent that economic loss is recouped from a collateral source." In response, the state argues that a GoFundMe campaign is not a collateral source as defined in Minn. Stat. § 611A.52, subd. 5, and the district court was not required to offset the restitution award by such funds.