State v. Cotton
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611A.045, subd. 1(a). The district court may only consider these two exclusive factors in its determination of the amount of restitution. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 685.

The CVRB is statutorily directed to consider different factors in determining reparations than the district court considers in determining restitution. Section 611A.54(1) directs that "[r]eparations shall equal economic loss except that . . . reparations shall be . . . reduced to the extent that economic loss is recouped from a collateral source." Further, "[w]here compensation is readily available to a claimant from a collateral source, the claimant must take reasonable steps to recoup from the collateral source before claiming reparations." Minn. Stat. § 611A.54(1).