State v. Corral
[…] State v. Blackmore, 186 Ariz. 630, 632, 925 P.2d 1347, 1349 (1996). ¶17 A police officer can justify a traffic stop in two ways: (1) if the officer has a reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation has occurred, even if the basis for the stop is pretextual, and (2) if the officer has reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot, in which case the officer may conduct an investigatory traffic stop. See United States v. Gonzales-Quinonez, 287 F. Supp. 2d 1032, 1035 (D. Ariz. 2003). Further, under A.R.S. § 28-1594, "[a] peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of [Title 28] and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of [Title 28]." ¶18 Subsection (B) of A.R.S. § 28-2354 provides as follows: