State v. Corral
[…] State v. Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, ¶ 11, 100 P.3d 452, 455 (App. 2004). Accordingly, "absent express consent, police may obtain a DUI suspect's blood sample only pursuant to a valid search warrant, Arizona's implied consent law, A.R.S. § 28-1321, or the medical blood draw exception in [A.R.S.] § 28-1388(E)." State v. Aleman, 210 Ariz. 232, ¶ 11, 109 P.3d 571, 575 (App. 2005); see also Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, ¶ 11, 100 P.3d at 455. Here, the state relied on the medical blood draw exception under § 28-1388(E) as the basis for obtaining Corral's blood. Section 28-1388(E) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated [A.R.S.] § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.

Section 28-1381 prohibits and criminalizes driving under the influence of intoxicating substances.