State v. Corral
[…] Before trial, Corral filed a motion to suppress "all blood evidence," arguing that the seizure of his blood had violated his constitutional rights. After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion, finding "the warrantless seizure of [Corral's] blood, initiated by medical personnel for medical purposes, was appropriate . . . and did not violate [his constitutional r]ights." Following a trial held in absentia, a jury found Corral guilty of all counts. The court sentenced him as described above. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

Section 13-4033(C) prohibits a defendant from appealing if "the defendant's absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction"; here, Corral delayed his sentencing for more than a year. But § 13-4033(C) applies "only if the defendant has been informed he could forfeit the right to appeal if he voluntarily delays his sentencing for more than ninety days." State v.