State v. Coronado
[…] State v. Willoughby, 181 Ariz. 530, 545, 892 P.2d 1319, 1334 (1995), citing A.R.S. § 13-1003(A). Coronado does not argue the state failed to prove the elements of conspiracy; instead he claims the evidence was insufficient because his statement to detectives that he had decided to "put the bat down and just walk out of there" "made it clear that he had renounced any plan or conspiracy to kill" A.S. ¶16 Section 13-1005(A), A.R.S., provides it is a defense to a charge of conspiracy if the defendant "under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent . . . made a reasonable effort to prevent the conduct or result which is the object" of the conspiracy.