State v. Corey J.G
[…] ¶ 40. Unlike the language of Wis. Stat. § 48.185(1) providing for venue in the county where the child is present, the language of § 48.185(1) providing for venue in the county where the child resides has gone essentially unchanged. As previously discussed, § 48.185 has evolved from its original formulation which was codified in Wis. Stat. § 48.01(5)(a) and (am) (1953). Section 48.01(5)(a) provided that a court had juvenile jurisdiction over delinquent "children residing within the county."

¶ 41. In 1955, Wis. Stat. ch. 48 (1953) was repealed and recreated as The Children's Code. See § 7, ch. 575, Laws 1955. As such, Wis. Stat. § 48.16 (1955) was created to provide for appropriate venue in "the county where the child resides, the county where he is present or, in the case of a violation of a state law or a county, town or municipal ordinance, the county where the violation occurred." Section 48.16 was renumbered as § 48.185(1) and amended slightly in 1977. See § 28, ch. 354, Laws 1977. Section 48.185 governs this case and provides essentially the same language as its predecessor.