State v. Corey J.G
[…] No legislative history could be found discussing the time at which a determination of domicile should be made. However, our conclusion is consistent with our interpretation of presence under Wis. Stat. § 48.185(1), as well as the language of Wis. Stat. § § 48.185(2) and (3), which provide that residence be determined "at the time that the petition is filed." Our conclusion is also consistent with the only exception in the criminal venue statutory provisions allowing for venue in the county of residence of the defendant. Thus, Wis. Stat. § 971.19(9) provides that, under certain circumstances, venue may be appropriate "in the defendant's county of residence at the time that the complaint is filed . . ."

¶ 47. There was no evidence presented at the fact-finding hearing that would support the assertion that Corey was domiciled in Fond du Lac County at the time the petition was filed.