State v. Core
[…] State v. Cole, 209 N.C.App. 84, 90, 703 S.E.2d 842, 847,appeal dismissed and disc. review denied,365 N.C. 197, 709 S.E.2d 922 (2011) (citations, brackets, and ellipses omitted). To convict a defendant of felony child abuse, the State must prove (1) that the defendant is the parent or caretaker of a child under the age of 16; (2) that the defendant's “willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child shows a reckless disregard for human life[;]” and (3) that the act or omission “results in serious bodily injury to the child.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–318.4(a4) (2011). Serious bodily injury is “that [which] creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–318.4(d)(1).

Here, Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of the second element, to wit, that her decision to leave Diamond with Smith was a willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of Diamond that demonstrated a reckless disregard for human life.