State v. Corbitt
[…] In Castaneda, the defendant could have been convicted of offenses under either of two subsections in the same section of the Arizona Revised Statutes. 111 Ariz. at 267 (assault with a knife could have been charged under either § 13-249(A) or (B)). However, the present case is distinguishable from Castaneda, because only one subsection of § 13-705 could be applied to Corbitt's indictment and convictions.

¶10 Section 13-705(A) states:

A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment . . . . This subsection does not apply to masturbatory contact.
(emphasis added). Section 13-705(C) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who is at least eighteen years of age . . . and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve, thirteen, or fourteen years of age . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows: [13-27 years, 20 years presumptive].
(emphasis added). Therefore, if the victim is 12-years-old or younger at the time of the offense, and the sexual conduct alleged involves masturbatory contact, § 13-705(C) applies.