State v. Corbett
[…] Novotny, 76 Wn. App. 343, 345 n. 1, 884 P.2d 1336 (1994) (criminal statute of limitations is jurisdictional and creates an absolute bar to prosecution and therefore may be raised for the first time on appeal).

Id. at 62.

RCW 9A.04.080(1) also prohibits the State from commencing a prosecution for a criminal offense after the applicable period of limitations as prescribed by that section has passed. Like many felonies, possession of stolen property may not be prosecuted "more than three years after its commission."

RCW 9A.04.080(1)(h) ("No other felony may be prosecuted more than three years after its commission.").

"Some offenses, for purposes of determining when they are committed, can be considered continuing offenses."