State v. Corbett
[…] Id. at 742.

Id. at 743-44.

Id. at 743.

Id. at 744.

Here, the State charged Corbett with one count of second degree possession of stolen property, occurring "on or about the 1st day of May, 2002 to on or around the 5th day of May, 2006" by information filed January 14, 2008. The State prosecuted Corbett under former RCW 9A.56.160(1)(d), which provided that a person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if "[h]e or she possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars." Under RCW 9A.56.140, "[p]ossessing stolen property" means "knowingly to receive, retain, possess , conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto."

Former RCW 9A.56.160 (1995).

RCW 9A.56.140(1) (emphasis added).

The legislature has not expressly designated possession of stolen property as a continuing offense.