State v. Copher
[…] The second issue before us is whether the trial court erred in dismissing a second count that charged appellee Robert Copher with making a false statement in a bill of sale on a motor vehicle, in violation of section 319.33(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1977), in that he "did make a false statement in a bill of sale for a motor vehicle, to-wit: [sic] did state a 1974 Pontiac Grand Prix motor vehicle, Identification number 2K57T4A149810, was a 1977 Pontiac motor vehicle, Identification number ID2J57Y7AB5140." Section 319.33 provides:

(1) It is unlawful:

(a) To alter or forge any certificate of title to a motor vehicle or any assignment thereof or any cancellation of any liens on a motor vehicle;

(b) To hold or use such certificate, assignment, or cancellation knowing the same to have been altered or forged;

(c) To procure or attempt to procure a certificate of title to a motor vehicle, or pass or attempt to pass a certificate of title or any assignment thereof to a motor vehicle, knowing or having reason to believe that such motor vehicle has been stolen.

(d) To sell or offer for sale in this state a motor vehicle on which the motor number or manufacturer's serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced with knowledge of such destruction, removal, covering, alteration, or defacement of said motor number or manufacturer's serial number;

(e) To use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this law or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.

(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain goods, services, credit, or money by means of an invalid, duplicate, fictitious, forged, counterfeit, stolen, or unlawfully obtained certificate of title, registration, bill of sale, or other indicia of ownership of a motor vehicle.

(3) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain goods, services, credit, or money by means of a certificate of title to a motor vehicle, which certificate is required by law to be surrendered to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.

(4) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and with intent to defraud to have in his possession, sell, offer to sell, counterfeit, or supply a blank, forged, fictitious, counterfeit, stolen, or fraudulently or unlawfully obtained certificate of title, registration, bill of sale, or other indicia of ownership of a motor vehicle, or to conspire to do any of the foregoing.