State v. Copher
[…] . . . .

Appellees moved to dismiss this charge on the ground that the informations failed to allege the essential element of intent to defraud, which, appellees urged, was implicitly required in order to distinguish a violation of section 319.33(1)(d), a felony, from the misdemeanor of a violation of section 320.33, which provides:

Section 319.33(5) provides in pertinent part: "Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."

Section 320.57 provides: "Any person convicted of violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall, unless otherwise provided herein, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."