State v. Cooper
[…] Even if there were a violation of a statutory command, that does not compel nullification of a trial. "Delay of permanency or reversal of termination based on the Division's noncompliance with its statutory obligations is warranted only when it is in the best interests of the child." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 581 (App. Div. 2011) (citation omitted).

Further, the requirements set forth in N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 for periodic review and extension of the Division's authority to intervene were satisfied. See N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 (stating that an order for care and custody "shall not be effective beyond a period of six months from the date of entry unless the court, upon application by the division, at a summary hearing held upon notice to the parent . . . extends the time of the order"). The purpose of the periodic hearings "is to require the Division to demonstrate that continued care and supervision [are] still in the best interests because there is a need to ensure the child's health and safety." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. T.S., 426 N.J. Super. 54, 66-67 (App.