State v. Cooper
[…] Id. If appellate review reflects that the trial court properly considered all relevant factors and if its findings of fact are adequately supported by the record, this court must affirm the sentence, "even if we would have preferred a different result." State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991).

The repeat violent offender statute, as relevant to this case, provides that a defendant convicted of aggravated rape, with a proven predicate conviction of child rape, qualifies as a repeat violent offender. See T.C.A. § 40-35-120(a)(3)-(4), -120(c)(1)(E)-(F). However, the statute specifically requires that a qualifying prior conviction "means a defendant serves and is released from a period of incarceration" for the predicate conviction prior to committing the immediate crime. Id. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(B). A "separate period of incarceration" includes,