State v. Cooper
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). Although our courts have reviewed the effect of a late-filed notice of a defendant's status as a repeat violent offender, see Thompson, 36 S.W.3d at 114-16, we have not reviewed whether such a notice is effective when filed after the jury's verdict of conviction.

The repeat violent offender statute mandates that the State file a "statement with the court and the defense counsel . . . that the defendant is a repeat violent offender" within 45 days of the defendant's arraignment. T.C.A. § 40-35-120(i)(2). The statement must set forth the dates of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior conviction offenses. Id. If the State fails to meet this notice requirement, the statute provides as a remedy that "the defendant shall be granted a continuance so that such defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial." Id. (emphasis added). Our courts have ruled that, when this procedure is not followed due to defective or untimely notice, "the focus [is] on whether the defendant has been prejudiced by the [S]tate's defective or delayed notice." Thompson, 36 S.W.3d at 115; State v. Calvin Otis Tanksley, No.