State v. Cooper
[…] Id. § 40-35-120(a)(3)-(4), -120(c)(1)(E)-(F). The trial court found, and the defendant does not contest on appeal, that the defendant's sodomy convictions in Oregon contain the same elements as our state's definition of "rape of a child."

During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel argued that, with regard to the defendant's status as a repeat violent offender, the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had served "separate periods of incarceration" as required by statute. See id. § 40-35-120(e)(1)-(2) (requiring a "[s]eparate period of incarceration" to qualify as a "[p]rior conviction" for purposes of repeat violent offender status), -120(g) (requiring the trial court to find "beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender"). Counsel argued,

The issue the [S]tate has failed to prove . . . is that there were separate periods of incarceration. The [S]tate would point to the 111 months [sentence reflected in the sodomy judgments].