State v. Cooper
[…] Defendant has waived this issue by failing to include any citation of authority in his brief. Tenn. R. App. P. 27 (a)(7); Ct. of Crim. App. Rule 10 (b). Moreover, the trial court has considerable discretion in controlling the presentation of evidence. Tenn. R. Evid. 611 (a). The trial judge determined that the questions properly related to an attempt by the defendant during cross-examination to challenge the witness's memory. This issue is without merit.

Defendant's one-paragraph argument does contain a reference to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(d), which provides "Evidence produced at trial, whether presented on direct or cross-examination of state or defense witness, may be utilized by either party." In our view, however, this code section is not relevant to the issue being argued.

III.

Defendant also objects to the court's permitting the assistant district attorney to ask leading questions of a co-conspirator during direct examination. Specifically, the exchange occurred as follows: