State v. Cooper
[…] We should defer to the sentencing court's factual findings and should not "second-guess" them. State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014). "Appellate courts must affirm the sentence of a trial court unless: (1) the sentencing guidelines were violated; (2) the findings of aggravating and mitigating factors were not 'based upon competent credible evidence in the record;' or (3) 'the application of the guidelines to the facts' of the case 'shock[s] the judicial conscience.'" State v. Bolvito, 217 N.J. 221, 228 (2014) (quoting State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)).

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a), a sentencing court considers several aggravating factors. Aggravating factor six requires the sentencing judge consider "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which [the defendant] has been convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6). When a sentencing court considers improper aggravating factors, we ordinarily remand for resentencing. See State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 424 (2001).

In applying aggravating factor six, the judge explained:

the extent that Mr. Cooper, his criminal record.