State v. Cooper
[…] B.

The State contends the sentencing judge failed to impose the mandatory period of parole ineligibility period for first-degree murder under the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, rendering defendant's sentence illegal. The State seeks a limited remand "for imposition of the mandatory-minimum term." Defendant requests we remand for a plenary hearing on resentencing.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) states "[a] court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the first or second degree enumerated in subsection d. of this section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." Murder is an enumerated crime under the relevant subsection. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(1). Where a sentence fails to include the statutory mandatory parole ineligibility term, it is an illegal sentence. See State v. Baker, 270 N.J.Super. 55, 70 (App. Div.), aff'd, 138 N.J. 89 (1994); State v.