State v. Cooley
[…] Id. at 537, 743 S.E.2d at 40 (citation omitted). Further, section 15A–1419 of our General Statutes provides that when the issue underlying a defendant's MAR was previously determined on the merits upon a previous MAR, the court “shall deny the motion” unless the defendant can demonstrate good cause for excusing this ground for denial and show actual prejudice, or show that failure to consider his claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1419(a)(2), (b) (2013). For purposes of this statute, in a non-capital case, a fundamental miscarriage of justice results only if the defendant establishes that “more likely than not, but for the error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense.” Id. at (e)(1).