State v. Cooley
[…] Because Cooley failed to timely appeal the trial court's order denying his MAR, we lack jurisdiction to review that order.

We next address the MAR Cooley filed with this Court on 12 May 2015 pursuant to section 15A–1415(c). Section 15A–1415(c) provides that a defendant, at any time after the jury's verdict, may by MAR “raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to [him] at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time ..., and which has a direct and material bearing upon ... [his] guilt or innocence.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1415(c) (2013). However, our Supreme Court has made clear that in order to warrant a new trial, it must appear that the newly discovered evidence “is not merely cumulative or corroborative.” State v.