State v. Cooley
[…] On 9 June 2015, Cooley filed a motion to amend the record on appeal to include the trial court's 27 April 2015 order denying his original MAR. On 30 June 2015, the State filed a memorandum in opposition to Cooley's new MAR, and the matter was referred to this panel by order entered 8 July 2015.

Analysis

A. Cooley's MAR

Before reaching the merits of Cooley's arguments on appeal, we first address his MARs. Cooley failed to timely appeal from the trial court's order denying the MAR he filed there, and we conclude that the MAR Cooley filed with this Court is wholly lacking in merit.

Section 15A–1448 of our General Statutes provides that the jurisdiction of the trial court is divested “when notice of appeal has been given and the period for which the case remains open for the taking of an appeal has expired.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(a)(3) (2013). When a defendant files an MAR with the trial court within 10 days after entry of judgment pursuant to section 15A–1414, “the case remains open for the taking of an appeal until the court has ruled on the motion.” Id. at (a)(2); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1414(c) (2013) (“The motion may be made and acted upon in the trial court whether or not notice of appeal has been given.”); State v.