State v. Cooley
[…] Cooley failed to timely appeal from the trial court's order denying the MAR he filed there, and we conclude that the MAR Cooley filed with this Court is wholly lacking in merit.

Section 15A–1448 of our General Statutes provides that the jurisdiction of the trial court is divested “when notice of appeal has been given and the period for which the case remains open for the taking of an appeal has expired.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(a)(3) (2013). When a defendant files an MAR with the trial court within 10 days after entry of judgment pursuant to section 15A–1414, “the case remains open for the taking of an appeal until the court has ruled on the motion.” Id. at (a)(2); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1414(c) (2013) (“The motion may be made and acted upon in the trial court whether or not notice of appeal has been given.”); State v. Craver, 70 N.C.App. 555, 560, 320 S.E.2d 431, 434 (1984) (relying on section 15A–1414(c) to hold that the trial court erred in denying the defendant's MAR when it concluded that “the superior court no longer had jurisdiction” once the defendant gave notice of appeal to this Court).