State v. Cooke
[…] To note again, that subsection uses the words "mental illness" not "psychiatric disorder." Subsection (b) as first proposed did not use either term.

HB 567 was amended, however, by HA 2 as it went through the legislative process before what is now §§ 401 and 408 became law. One part of the amendment was a change to the proposed § 401(a) and is not pertinent to the issue at hand. Section 401(b) was not amended. But Section 407(b) was amended, and it read as it is now found in § 408(b).

The revised subsection 408(b) used the term "mental illness." As has bee n shown, § 408 is the necessary sentencing and treatment adjunct to § 401(b). The relevant sentence of § 408 reads:

HA 2 to HB 567.

The Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware Psychiatric Center. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment for the mental illness shall be the joint responsibility of the Director of the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for such treatment. (Emphasis the Court's).

This statutory and enactment of history alone is sufficient to unequivocally demonstrate that to the General Assembly — and hence to the courts — the terms "mental illness" and psychiatric disorder" mean and are to be interpreted to mean the same.