State v. Cook
[…] We conclude that by pleading no contest, Cook waived the issues of the timeliness of the preliminary examination and the right to a speedy trial. Cook also seeks resentencing because the court conducted the plea and sentencing hearing by speakerphone. We conclude that, even if the court erred in utilizing that procedure with Cook's consent, that error was harmless. We therefore affirm the judgment and sentence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.38(2) provides:

(2) Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.05 provides that a person may be convicted of the commission of a crime although the person did not directly commit it.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND