State v. Cook
[…] State v. Dyess , 124 Wis.2d 525, 536, 370 N.W.2d 222 (1985). Because the State did present its argument on § 971.04(1) in its brief, we will address Cook's argument on this statute.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) specifies at what proceedings a defendant "shall be present." Under § 971.04(1)(g), a defendant shall be present at "the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence." In Vennemann , the court described § 971.04(1) as listing the stages of a criminal proceeding at which the defendant must be "physically present." 180 Wis.2d at 93.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) provides:

Defendant to be present. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(2) provides that a defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize in writing their attorney to appear on their behalf without the defendant's presence. Under subsec. (3) a trial may proceed without the defendant physically present if the defendant voluntarily absents himself or herself from the trial without leave of the court.

¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 967.08(2) sets forth the specific criminal proceedings that may be conducted by telephone. Section 967.08(2) does not include a sentencing hearing.