State v. Cook
[…] Defendant Linn Cook contends that the failure of any witness to identify the defendants individually deprived him of his right to a fair trial. The defendant's brief also indicates that he believes he was denied unanimous verdicts because the failure of any witness to identify the defendants individually prevented the jury from determining which defendant was more culpable. The state contends that each defendant was charged with the same offenses and is criminally responsible for the actions of the other, as well as for their own actions.

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2), a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, a person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]" A criminal actor and a person aiding the actor pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) are equally considered parties to the offense. Tenn.